CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 I86832

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden shelf with hanging pegs, from China.

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a wooden “shelf with hanging pegs” identified as LF1144/1509SH. The top portion of the unit is a shelf measuring approximately 17” wide by 4” deep. A groove (described as a “plate groove”) runs lengthwise near the center of the shelf’s surface, evidently to facilitate the placement and display of decorative plates. A back panel that descends below the shelf has three attached wooden pegs. The unit is said to be designed for mounting on a bathroom wall.

You state that the product may be made of a different kind of wood or may be finished in a different color. In that case, it would have a different LF prefix but the same 1509SH item number.

The applicable subheading for item 1509SH (various LF prefixes) will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division